PRIVACY STATEMENT SOCRATES AUTOMATISERING & ADVIES BV

Socrates Automatisering & Advies BV (hereinafter Socrates), located at Pieter Braaijweg 77, 1114 AJ Amsterdam-Duivendrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Pim Sonepouse is Socrates' Data Protection Officer. He can be reached via pim@socrates.nl or telephone number + 31-20-663.4066

Personal data that we process

Socrates processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you have provided them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website

- List of customer contact details via an app

- Bank details

Special and / or sensitive personal data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via pim@socrates.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Socrates processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Processing your orders

- Handling your payment or refunding it

- Sending our newsletter, invitations etc.

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

Socrates also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Socrates does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Socrates employee). Socrates uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we store personal data

Socrates does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If you are a customer, the data will be kept until you request us to delete the data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Socrates does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our services, such as sharing the necessary information to our carriers, or to comply with a legal obligation such as the tax authorities. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Socrates remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Socrates only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Socrates and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to pim@socrates.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Socrates would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Socrates takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact pim@socrates.nl.